Wonthaggi Toyota

Privacy Policy

We understand your concerns about the security of personal information and are committed to protecting the personal information or an option about you.
Wonthaggi Toyota collects most personal information directly from you. For example, you provided us with your information, including your name, address and telephone number, when you purchase a car or deal with us over the telephone.

We only collect and hold information about you that is necessary for us to perform the services or provide the goods you request from us, and we handle it in accordance with the APPs as detailed in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The types of personal information we collect about you may include:

  • your name, address, email address, DOB, gender, driver’s licence number and telephone number.

We may use and disclose personal information we collect about you for several purposes including:

  • to tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to learn more about your expectations of us and how we can meet them;
  • to disclose it to Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited for purposes such as managing safety issues and warranty claims, roadside assistance, registration and coordinating marketing by Toyota Motor Corporation Australia limited and/or its dealers;
  • to assist our related companies and other service providers (such as information technology providers and mailing houses), so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them; and 
  • as required or permitted by relevant laws and regulations.

We may require your consent to use and/or disclose your personal information if we need to use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which we collected it.

We seek to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure by ensuring that your personal information can only be accessed by authorised persons.

You can gain access to your personal information that we hold about you, subject to some exceptions under the privacy legislation, and update your personal information if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you believe that your privacy has been compromised, you are entitled to complain.

Please be assured, however, that we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Please contact us at Wonthaggi Toyota, 346 Bass Hwy, Wonthaggi 3995 or on (03) 5672 1722 if you wish to access personal information we hold about you or seek the correction of that information, or if you wish to complain about a privacy breach by us. We will assign an appropriately senior person to investigate your privacy complaint and we will respond to your complaint within 30 days.

 

OneToyota Network

 Wonthaggi Toyota is part of the OneToyota network of Toyota organisations in Australia (each a OneToyota organisation), comprising:

  • authorised Toyota dealers in Australia;
  • Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited;
  • Toyota Finance Australia Limited; 
  • Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as Toyota Insurance; and
  • Toyota Western Australia (comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd).

Wonthaggi Toyota and other OneToyota organisations collect and share with each other customer and guest information to provide you an integrated OneToyota guest experience, such as allowing you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with and to provide you with products, services, information and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date. Your information may be disclosed to OneToyota network service providers in Australia and overseas for these purposes.

For more information about how Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Finance Australia Limited handle your information, please see their combined Privacy Policy at www.toyota.com.au/privacy. The privacy policies of Toyota Insurance and Toyota Western Australia are each also available at that address.

OneToyota Marketing

OneToyota organisations may send you marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with promotion partners, and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email or SMS.  

Please note that each of the OneToyota organisations are separate organisations. If you do not wish to receive marketing from one organisation, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their privacy policy (available on their website or toyota.com.au/privacy) or using the “unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered by the organisation. 

Your consent to receive marketing from a OneToyota organisation will be deemed to be ongoing if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, or unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise.

Personal information submitted via this website

If you submit personal information via this website, your personal information will be handled in accordance with the Dealer Privacy Policy available at www.wonthaggitoyota.com.au/privacy-policy-and-disclaimer/ and the privacy policies of the other OneToyota organisations that deal with you (if any) available at toyota.com.au/privacy. This includes using your information to send you marketing and information as outlined in the privacy policies. 

© 2018 Wonthaggi Toyota - LMCT 8179 / Privacy Policy & Disclaimer / Sitemap

Toyota Australia / Dealer Website by Dealer Solutions

Terms and Conditions

[G7] SUNATM GPS Traffic Updates are only available in metropolitan Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Gold Coast, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney; it operates from information provided by Intelematics Australia and may not cover all road incidents and congestion. Please see www.sunatraffic.com.au for details.

[B5] The Bluetooth® word mark is owned by The Bluetooth SIG, Inc. Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[B4] Reversing Camera/Park Assist/Sonar Parking/Driver Fatigue Monitor/Blind Spot Monitor/Dynamic Radar Cruise Control/ABS Brake Assist/Downhill Assist Control/Pre-Collision Safety System/Automatic High Beam/Cruise Control is a driver assist device only and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving. The area into which the vehicle is driven must be visually monitored by the driver.

[B3] Digital radio station coverage dependent on vehicle location.

[N1] Current navigation mapping database encompasses major capital and primary national road networks as well as offering some coverage of regional areas.

[W1] The Hybrid (HV) battery is warranted for 8 years or 160,000kms, whichever occurs first, from the Warranty Commencement Date. The warranty is comprised of the 3 year Toyota New Vehicle Warranty and an additional 5 year Toyota Australia Hybrid (HV) battery warranty. Refer to the warranty conditions. The Warranty does not limit and may not necessarily exceed your rights under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010.

[TL1] Toyota Link is available on certain vehicle models and grades only. Toyota Link services rely on data from the driver's compatible mobile phone and information provided by third parties. Availability is dependent on a number of factors, including the availability of third party information, mobile service, sufficient mobile data allowance and GPS satellite signal reception. Mobile usage is at the user's cost. Toyota Australia reserves the right to add, remove or modify applications. Compatibility with smartphones will vary according to model and operating system. Further information (including smartphone compatibility) is provided at www.toyota.com.au/toyotalink.

[A] Offer applicable for primary producers only. Offer excludes Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers. Offer available on new vehicles purchased from 01/01/2018 to 28/02/2018 unless extended. Accessories must be ordered at time of purchase. $1,000 includes cost of dealer accessory fitment. Toyota Genuine Accessories are not applicable to all models/grades. All Toyota Genuine Accessories fitted to a Toyota are warranted for the remainder of the New Vehicle Warranty or 12 months, whichever is greater. Toyota Genuine Accessories purchased from an authorised Toyota Dealer over the counter are warranted from the date of purchase for one year. Conditions apply, please see your dealer for more.

[D] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2017 to December 2017 and purchased between 01/01/2018 and 28/02/2018 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Offer excludes metallic paint.

[G5] Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[D2] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2017 to December 2017 and purchased between 01/01/2018 28/02/2018 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Offer excludes metallic paint.

[D3] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2017 to December 2017 and purchased between 01/01/2018 and 28/02/2018 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Offer excludes metallic paint.

[D1] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced October 2017 to December 2017 and purchased between 01/01/2018 and 28/02/2018 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Offer excludes metallic paint.

[D4] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced August 2017 to December 2017 and purchased between 01/01/2018 and 28/02/2018 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Offer excludes metallic paint.

[V1] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2017 to December 2017 and purchased from 01/01/2018 to 28/02/2018 unless offer extended. Offer includes Automatic transmission, 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP) and stamp duty. Offer excludes metallic paint.

[D6] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced October 2017 to December 2017 and purchased between 01/01/2018 and 28/02/2018 or unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge, stamp duty. Offer excludes metallic paint.

[D5] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on new vehicles produced October 2017 to December 2017 and purchased between 16/01/2018 and 28/02/2018 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge, stamp duty and metallic paint.

[V] Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced August 2017 to December 2017 and purchased from 01/01/2018 to 28/02/2018 unless offer extended. Offer includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP) and stamp duty. Offer excludes Dealer Delivery.